Follow
Donate to HeyBucket.com - Amount:

Welcome Anonymous !

Your Fastpitch Softball Bible
 

CA

CIF Southern Section rule 504.M..How can they?

by sdiamond » Fri Feb 19, 2021 8:22 am

Student Athletes who participate on their High School Team can also practice and compete with an outside Team during their High School Season of sport during the 2020-2021 school year. (Waiver of By Laws 900-805) However please be advised that bylaw 504.M still applies,which prohibits any association of any kind between student-athletes and their Coaches on a Sunday,whether it's a High School team or a outside team (Travel) during the High School Season of Sport.

My question to this 504.M rule is how can CIF-SS tell a family they cannot practice with their travel team on Sundays? When there was a dark period in Past Years TB teams could practice on Sundays so now we have NO Dark period but cannot practice on Sundays am I understanding this rule correctly?
sdiamond
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 4:33 pm

by Spazsdad » Fri Feb 19, 2021 9:17 am

I believe that means they can’t associate with their HS coach on Sunday which has been the case. It used to be a HS coach could have up to 4 of their HS players on his TB team but that was changed to zero recently
Spazsdad
 
Posts: 8330
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:48 pm

by straws162 » Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:48 pm

YOU CAN PRACTICE ON SUNDAYS AS LONG AS YOU HIGH SCHOOL COACH IS NOT YOUR TRAVEL BALL COACH BUT IF YOUR HS COACH IS YOUR TB COACH THEN YOU CAN"T PRACTICE FROM WHAT MY UNDERSTANDING IS
straws162
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 4:58 pm

by Spazsdad » Fri Feb 19, 2021 6:22 pm

Stop yelling
Spazsdad
 
Posts: 8330
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:48 pm

by toner297 » Mon Feb 22, 2021 12:42 pm

they should be able to practice on sunday with asst coaches just head coach cant be on the field
toner297
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:30 pm

by 110% » Tue Feb 23, 2021 8:31 am

Just take Sunday off. HS age travel players aren't going to lose anything by not practicing on a Sunday.
110%
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 12:14 pm

by Spazsdad » Tue Feb 23, 2021 9:56 am

Because they don’t develop any bad habits during HS practice
Spazsdad
 
Posts: 8330
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:48 pm

by 110% » Tue Feb 23, 2021 4:19 pm

They're taking Sunday Off IF they're HS coach is the travel coach. They don't take it off if he\she isn't their high school coach.. Pay attention.
110%
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 12:14 pm

by Spazsdad » Tue Feb 23, 2021 4:46 pm

110% wrote:They're taking Sunday Off IF they're HS coach is the travel coach. They don't take it off if he\she isn't their high school coach.. Pay attention.


Not what you said

110% wrote:Just take Sunday off. HS age travel players aren't going to lose anything by not practicing on a Sunday.
Spazsdad
 
Posts: 8330
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:48 pm

by usaathleticsralph » Thu Feb 25, 2021 1:58 pm

I know of many travel teams that will be breaking this rule.
usaathleticsralph
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:28 pm

Next

Return to CA