Follow
Donate to HeyBucket.com - Amount:

Welcome Anonymous !

Your Fastpitch Softball Bible
 

Fastpitch Discussions

No travel to other States for CA teams

What's on your mind?

by Tyler Durden » Sat Feb 13, 2021 9:23 am

My So Cal HS program is finally being allowed to begin working out on feb. 22. I was in a ZOOM coaches meeting yesterday with our AD going over the 'protocol's' required. ffs they have us wiping balls down after every throw, everyone in masks, temperature check every day, no dugouts, 6 foot distancing. Meanwhile, in the meeting, my AD mentions that he drives past one of the HS down the street from ours (but a different school district) and they have been full-out practicing/scrimmaging for days.
As far as that CIF 'TB allowed during season' announcement, I got 3 texts the morning they announced that, from my 3 key HS players, wanting to know if it's ok they play tb during spring HS season. That becomes problematic.
VETERANS....ALL GAVE SOME, SOME GAVE ALL
User avatar
Tyler Durden
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:04 am

by eclipse09 » Mon Feb 15, 2021 10:56 am

Tyler Durden wrote:My So Cal HS program is finally being allowed to begin working out on feb. 22. I was in a ZOOM coaches meeting yesterday with our AD going over the 'protocol's' required. ffs they have us wiping balls down after every throw, everyone in masks, temperature check every day, no dugouts, 6 foot distancing. Meanwhile, in the meeting, my AD mentions that he drives past one of the HS down the street from ours (but a different school district) and they have been full-out practicing/scrimmaging for days.
As far as that CIF 'TB allowed during season' announcement, I got 3 texts the morning they announced that, from my 3 key HS players, wanting to know if it's ok they play tb during spring HS season. That becomes problematic.


Good to hear you get to work out soon. Haven't heard anything regarding San Diego (I am an assist so I don't get info first hand).
User avatar
eclipse09
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:04 am

by Schmick » Fri Feb 19, 2021 2:16 am

All 49 other states have allowed kids sports, only neusolini is banning children from going outside and playing organized sports.
Schmick
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 11:53 pm

by Tyler Durden » Sun Feb 28, 2021 9:10 am

Now that CIF has suspended Bylaw 600-605, the "no travel ball/club rule during the same season of sport", this is what I get...

At the end of practice on Thursday, one of my Varsity pitchers asks to speak to me privately. She says "my travelball team is playing March 20 over in Bullhead City." I say "well, we have a HS tournament in Palm Springs that weekend". She says "well, am I P1 on this team? Because I'm P1 on my travelball team"....


Our District is trying to override the CIF allowance by saying they only allow "1 cohort" (the HS team), but it's a mess
VETERANS....ALL GAVE SOME, SOME GAVE ALL
User avatar
Tyler Durden
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:04 am

by 3BB » Mon Mar 01, 2021 9:47 am

Tyler Durden wrote:Now that CIF has suspended Bylaw 600-605, the "no travel ball/club rule during the same season of sport", this is what I get...

At the end of practice on Thursday, one of my Varsity pitchers asks to speak to me privately. She says "my travelball team is playing March 20 over in Bullhead City." I say "well, we have a HS tournament in Palm Springs that weekend". She says "well, am I P1 on this team? Because I'm P1 on my travelball team"....


Our District is trying to override the CIF allowance by saying they only allow "1 cohort" (the HS team), but it's a mess


I guess your only option is to make her your #1. Girl's not dumb. :lol:
3BB
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:27 pm

by 110% » Mon Mar 01, 2021 12:34 pm

Or you tell her that you hope she does well in Bullhead.. Since she's not your number one, you haven't lost anything, you still have your P1 and you have shown that players don't control your program.
110%
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 12:14 pm

by Blind Assassin » Mon Mar 01, 2021 6:17 pm

Tyler Durden wrote:Now that CIF has suspended Bylaw 600-605, the "no travel ball/club rule during the same season of sport", this is what I get...

At the end of practice on Thursday, one of my Varsity pitchers asks to speak to me privately. She says "my travelball team is playing March 20 over in Bullhead City." I say "well, we have a HS tournament in Palm Springs that weekend". She says "well, am I P1 on this team? Because I'm P1 on my travelball team"....


Our District is trying to override the CIF allowance by saying they only allow "1 cohort" (the HS team), but it's a mess


I'd tell her good luck in Bullhead....and turn in your HS uniform on the way out.
"I don't look for trouble....trouble looks for me." - Five Finger Death Punch
Blind Assassin
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:14 am

by Schmick » Tue Mar 02, 2021 1:34 pm

Blind Assassin wrote:
Tyler Durden wrote:Now that CIF has suspended Bylaw 600-605, the "no travel ball/club rule during the same season of sport", this is what I get...

At the end of practice on Thursday, one of my Varsity pitchers asks to speak to me privately. She says "my travelball team is playing March 20 over in Bullhead City." I say "well, we have a HS tournament in Palm Springs that weekend". She says "well, am I P1 on this team? Because I'm P1 on my travelball team"....


Our District is trying to override the CIF allowance by saying they only allow "1 cohort" (the HS team), but it's a mess


I'd tell her good luck in Bullhead....and turn in your HS uniform on the way out.



I wouldn't ask her to turn in her HS uniform. How many travel players at the school? How many has the school sent to power 5 programs the last 10 years?
If a HS program is going to start screwing over their TB players, that's a good way to see the TB players all transfer elsewhere. It's not like a HS tournament in March is going to eliminate a program from the playoffs. I dont know what tourney is going on in Bullhead that weekend but I know there are still Alliance tickets and PGF berths to be won and playing in one of those championship tournaments will get more eyeballs than some HS tournament in March
Schmick
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 11:53 pm

by Blind Assassin » Tue Mar 02, 2021 3:32 pm

Schmick wrote:
Blind Assassin wrote:
Tyler Durden wrote:Now that CIF has suspended Bylaw 600-605, the "no travel ball/club rule during the same season of sport", this is what I get...

At the end of practice on Thursday, one of my Varsity pitchers asks to speak to me privately. She says "my travelball team is playing March 20 over in Bullhead City." I say "well, we have a HS tournament in Palm Springs that weekend". She says "well, am I P1 on this team? Because I'm P1 on my travelball team"....


Our District is trying to override the CIF allowance by saying they only allow "1 cohort" (the HS team), but it's a mess


I'd tell her good luck in Bullhead....and turn in your HS uniform on the way out.



I wouldn't ask her to turn in her HS uniform. How many travel players at the school? How many has the school sent to power 5 programs the last 10 years?
If a HS program is going to start screwing over their TB players, that's a good way to see the TB players all transfer elsewhere. It's not like a HS tournament in March is going to eliminate a program from the playoffs. I dont know what tourney is going on in Bullhead that weekend but I know there are still Alliance tickets and PGF berths to be won and playing in one of those championship tournaments will get more eyeballs than some HS tournament in March


There will be no eyeballs on players at Bullhead City in March....College season has already started. The commitment made by the player is to the HS team....HS is ALLOWING them to play TB during the HS season....not the other way around. If anybody is abusing anyone it it this player attempting to abuse her fellow HS teammates.
"I don't look for trouble....trouble looks for me." - Five Finger Death Punch
Blind Assassin
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:14 am

Previous

Return to Fastpitch Discussions